Goldston v. Town of Babylon
[…] The town moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint based upon the plaintiff's failure to allege that she had given the town prior written notice specifying the location of the accident. The plaintiff cross-moved for an examination before trial of the town's Superintendent of Highways. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment and denied the plaintiff's cross motion as academic.

It is clear that the complaint falls within the requirements of Town Law § 65-a (2), which provides, in relevant part: "No civil action shall be maintained against any town * * * for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any defect in its sidewalks * * * unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the town clerk or to the town superintendent of highways, and there was a failure or neglect to cause such defect to be remedied * * * within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice".

It was incumbent upon the plaintiff to both plead and prove that prior written notice had been given to the town (see, Abbatecola v Town of Islip, 97 A.D.2d 780). The complaint does not allege that written notice was given to the town.