Goldstar Med Ser. v. State, Dept of S.S.
[…] As indicated, this administrative appeal was subsequently filed on March 3, 2005.

In light of the disciplinary orders issued to the plaintiffs, aggrievement is found. ABC, LLC v. State Ethics Commission, 264 Conn. 812, 823-24 (2003).

Jurisdiction

The plaintiff Goldstar raises a variety of jurisdictional challenges against the sanctions imposed by DSS. First, the plaintiffs challenge the jurisdiction of DSS to sanction Goldstar Medical Services, Inc. when it was no longer a "provider" at the time of the entry of the order against it. The plaintiffs rely upon the language of § 17b-99(c), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he Department . . . shall distribute to all vendors who are providers in the medical assistance program a copy of the rules, regulations, standards and laws governing the program. The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt by regulation . . . administrative sanctions against providers in the Medicare program or Medicaid program . . . including suspension from the program, for any violations of the rules, regulations, standards or law. The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to provide for the withholding of payments currently due in order to offset money previously obtained as the result of error or fraud." (Emphasis added.)