Goldman v. Stabbe
[…] Stabbe's financial statements. The court calculated Mr. Stabbe's assets based on testimony and evidence, as follows: "$150,378 in retirement accounts, $64,704.00 for bank accounts, $1,708.00 for stocks and investments, $5,000 for personal property, and $2,060 for automobiles." The court ultimately ordered Mr. Stabbe to transfer $61,889.50 in retirement accounts, leaving both parties with approximately $88,000 in retirement accounts.

Because Ms. Goldman was requesting indefinite alimony, the court next addressed the factors set forth in FL § 11-106(c). It determined that "an award of indefinite alimony [was] not appropriate." The court first addressed whether, "due to age, illness, infirmity or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting." FL § 11-106(c)(1). It found that this factor was not applicable.

The court then addressed whether, "even after [Ms. Goldman] will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." FL § 11-106(c)(2). The court recognized that the parties' incomes were significantly different, approximately $75,000 for Ms. Goldman and $474,000 for Mr. Stabbe, but the court stated that it "does not find that they are unconscionably disparate." The court stated: