Goldman v. Riverso Assocs.
[…] Ctr. for Mental Health, 2014 U.S. Dist LEXIS 41477, 2014 WL 1265919 [SD NY 2014], reconsideration denied 2014 U.S. Dist LEXIS 67969 [SD NY 2014]; Barrison v D'Amato and Lynch, LLP, 2019 NY Slip Op 30905[U], 2019 NY Misc. LEXIS 1627 [Sup Ct NY County 2019])." Accordingly, the third cause of action of the complaint is dismissed, without opposition.

Defendants' separate notice of motion for leave to amend their answer pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), seeks to add affirmative defenses under Labor Law §§198 (1-b) and 198 (1-d), pursuant to which

"it shall be an affirmative defense that (i) the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due pursuant to this article or articles nineteen or nineteen-A of this chapter to the employee who was not provided statements as required by subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article or (ii) the employer reasonably believed in good faith that it was not required to provide the
employee with statements pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article."