Goldfarb v. Schaeffer
[…] (Defs.' Memo, in Support at 2.) Plaintiff acknowledges that a claim for a finder's fee brought by a finder against a principal is barred by the Statute of Frauds if there is no writing. (P.'s Memo. In 0pp. at 2.) Plaintiff contends, however, that the Statute of Frauds does not apply because the agreement was between co-finders who worked together, "akin to a joint venture." (Id., at 5-6.)

The New York Statute of Frauds is codified in section 5-701 (a) of the General Obligations Law, which provides in pertinent part:

"Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: . . .10. Is a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan . . . or of a business opportunity . . ."Negotiating" includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction."

In Freedman v Chem. Constr. Corp.