Goldfarb v. Schaeffer
[…] The first cause of action for breach of contract must therefore be dismissed.

Plaintiff acknowledges that the second cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty must fail if the breach of contract claim fails. (P.'s Memo. In 0pp. at 11.) The third cause of action for an accounting is not maintainable absent a fiduciary duty.

The fourth cause of action for quantum merit also fails. General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (10) expressly states: "This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation." As held by the Court of Appeals: "Unjust enrichment and quantum meruit are, in this context, essentially identical claims, and both are claims under 'a contract implied . . . in law to pay reasonable compensation.'" (Snyder v Bronfman, 13 NY3d 504, 508 [2009].)