Golden v. Hamer
[…] Co., Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Middlesex, Docket No. X04 CV 04 0104343 (September 28, 2004, Quinn, J.) (agency authority does not extend to damages sought by the defendant). "[A] court may not refer a controversy within its jurisdiction to an agency under this doctrine where the agency itself lacks jurisdiction; the court's jurisdiction in such cases is exclusive." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Waterbury v. Washington, supra, 260 Conn. 574.

Additionally, regarding count four, wherein the plaintiff requests declaratory and equitable relief pursuant to § 22a-16, this court has the power to grant equitable relief as required to "protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." Jones v. Naugatuck Treatment Co., supra, 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 278. As such, the plaintiffs are not required to solely seek agency relief for such detriments.