Golden v. Hamer
[…] Morgan Bro. Manhattan Storage Co., Inc., 113 Conn.App. 845, 851, 968 A.2d 933 (2009). "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Burton v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 291 Conn. 789, 803, 970 A.2d 640 (2009).

Section 22a-16 provides in relevant part: "any person . . . may maintain an action . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." "Traditionally, citizens seeking to protect the environment were required to show specific, personal aggrievement to attain standing to bring a legal action . . . [CEPA] . . . however, waives the aggrievement requirement in two circumstances.