Golden v. Hamer
[…] But he may not use or improve his land in such a way as to increase the total volume of surface water which flows from it to adjacent property, or as to discharge it or any part of it upon such property in a manner different in volume or course from its natural flow, to the substantial damage of the owner of that property." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferri v. Pyramid Construction Co., supra, 186 Conn. 685-86.

General Statutes § 51-164s provides in relevant part: "The superior court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." "Because the superior court is a court of general jurisdiction, it has subject matter jurisdiction over claims sounding in tort." Brewer v. Wilcox Trucking, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 97 0479546 (September 26, 1997, Stengel, J.).