Golden v. Friedman
[…] ¶ 19 Section 1 of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Act) (710 ILCS 5/1 (West 2010)) provides:

“A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract * * *.”

¶ 20 Section 2(a) of the Act (710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2010)) provides:

“On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration * * *.”

¶ 21 “It was intended, under the [Act], on an application to compel or stay arbitration, under section 2 of the Act, that the sole question for the court to determine is whether there was an agreement to arbitrate.” Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette Futures, Inc. v.