Golden v. Forage
[…] Winn v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med.l Ctr., 128 Nev. 246, 252, 277 P.3d 458, 462 (2012). Summary judgment is appropriate where "the pleadings and other evidence on file demonstrate that no genuine issue as to any material fact [remains] and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005) (alteration in original)(internal quotations omitted); see also NRCP 56(c). In. deciding a motion for summary judgment, courts must view the evidence and inferences "in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Id.

NRS 41A.097(2), the controlling statute of limitations, provides that "an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first[.]"

The plaintiff must file suit within both the one-year and the three-year limitation periods. Libby v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 130 Nev. 359, 364-65, 325 P.3d 1276, 1279 (2014); Winn, 128 Nev. at 250-51, 277 P.3d at 461 (2012).