Golden Pacific Bancorp v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp.
[…] The claim of the IRS clearly has priority over the shareholders, who are only entitled to the proceeds remaining after all claims have been fully paid. 12 U.S.C. § 194. Thus, just like the plaintiffs in Herring, Bancorp has suffered no real injury due to any alleged mismanagement by the FDIC, and lacks standing to pursue its claims.

12 U.S.C. § 194 states:

From time to time, the comptroller shall make a ratable dividend of the money so paid over to him by such receiver on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction, and, as the proceeds of the assets of such association are paid over to him, shall make further dividends on all claims previously proved or adjudicated; and the remainder of the proceeds, if any, shall be paid over to the shareholders of such association, or their legal representatives, in proportion to the stock by them respectively held.
Id.

The impossibility of any recovery also means that, aside from the lack of standing, Bancorp could not make out a substantive unjust enrichment claim.