Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of I. v. T., Trumbull
[…] The plaintiff refused, on the grounds of tribal sovereignty, to offer any evidence of authority to sue on behalf of the tribe, other than copies of documents filed with the governor pursuant to General Statutes § 47-66i.

As reflected in both the trial court and Supreme Court decisions in Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians v. Southbury, supra, 231 Conn. 567-68, Quiet Hawk and Big Eagle are the tribal leaders in the compulsory statutory filings under General Statutes § 47-66i.

General Statutes § 47-66i provides in relevant part: "Method of selecting tribal leaders. Disputes. (a) Each tribal leader shall file with the Governor his name and a written description of the method of selecting tribal leaders and the process by which tribal leaders exercise their authority. The Governor shall file such description with the Secretary of the State and the Indian Affairs Council established under section 47-59b.
"(b) A leadership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council.