Golden Glades Condo. v. Security Mgmt
[…] This statute, section 711.231, Florida Statutes (1975), was subsequently renumbered as section 718.401. Section 718.401, Florida Statutes (1985), provided, in pertinent part:

(8)(a) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in land leases or other leases or agreements for recreational facilities, land, or other commonly used facilities serving residential condominiums, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy.

In 1988, the legislature created section 718.4015 to modify what was previously set forth in section 718.401(8). Section 718.4015, Florida Statutes (1988), provided, in pertinent part:

(1) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses, in land leases or other leases or agreements for recreational facilities, land, or other commonly used facilities serving residential condominiums, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy. . . .

(2) . . . However, the provisions of subsection (1) apply to contracts entered into prior to, on, and after June 4, 1975, if the lessor is not the Government of the United States or this state or any political subdivision thereof or any agency of any political subdivision thereof. The application of subsection (1) to contracts entered into prior to June 4, 1975, may not divest the parties of any benefits or obligations arising from the escalation of fees prior to October 1, 1988, but only prohibits further escalation of fees pursuant to the escalation clauses, on or after October 1, 1988.

(Emphasis added.) In 1989, the legislature amended section 718.4015 by chapter 89-164, Laws of Florida, to clarify its 1988 amendment. It provides, in relevant part:

(1) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in land leases or other leases or agreements for recreational facilities, land, or other commonly used facilities serving residential condominiums, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy. . . .

(2) This public policy prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of such escalation clauses in leases related to condominiums for which the declaration of condominium was recorded on or after June 4, 1975; it prohibits the enforcement of escalation clauses in leases related to condominiums for which the declaration of condominium was recorded prior to June 4, 1975, but which have been refused enforcement on the grounds that the parties agreed to be bound by subsequent amendments to the Florida Statutes or which have been found to be void because of a finding that such lease is unconscionable or which have been refused enforcement on the basis of the application of former s. 718.401(8) or s. 711.231; and it prohibits any further escalation of rental fees after October 1, 1988, pursuant to escalation clauses in leases related to condominiums for which the declaration was recorded prior to June 4, 1975.

(Emphasis added.) The legislature explained its reasons for the 1989 amendment as follows:

WHEREAS, sections 718.4015 and 719.4015, Florida Statutes, were adopted in the 1988 session of the Legislature, and