Golden Eagle Insurance Corporation v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P.
[…] "[A]n insurer has a right to limit the policy coverage in plain and understandable language, and is at liberty to limit the character and extent of the risk it undertakes to assume [citations]." (Hackethal v. National Casualty Co. (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1102, 1109.) "[C]ourts may not rewrite the insurance contract or force a conclusion to exact liability where none was contemplated." (Ibid.) Here, Penske has chosen to provide basic automobile insurance. It is X-ACT's legal obligation, as the "operator" of a "commercial motor vehicle" to comply with the Motor Carriers of Property Permit Act. (§ 34601, subd. (a) [defining "motor carrier of property" as one who operates a commercial motor vehicle]; § 34631.5, subd. (a)(1) [requiring that "[e]very motor carrier of property . . . shall provide and thereafter continue in effect adequate protection against liability . . ."].) X-ACT's obligations arising from its status as a motor carrier of property are not at issue in this case.

It appears that X-ACT has satisfied its statutory mandate by purchasing insurance from Golden Eagle with a $1 million limit for accidents.