Golden Arch Ltd. v. Town Plan Zoning Com.
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 155 Conn. 669, 674-75, CT Page 3361 236 A.2d 917 (1967).' Allied Plywood, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 2 Conn. App. 506, 512, 480 A.2d 584, cert. denied, 194 Conn. 808, 483 A.2d 612 (1984)." Roraback v. Planning Zoning Commission, 32 Conn. App. 409, 412, 628 A.2d 1350, cert. denied 227 Conn. 927, 632 A.2d 703 (1993); see Carr v. Bridgewater, 224 Conn. 44, 54-55, 616 A.2d 257 (1992).

Here, however, we are dealing not with the denial of a site plan application but with its modification. General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in relevant part: "A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations." The Supreme Court has held that local zoning regulations may distinguish between those regulations on the basis of which a site plan may be denied and those on which a site plan may merely be modified; but that where such a distinction is made in the regulations, the commission is bound by it.