Goldcorp, Inc. v. Zeidman's Jewelry & Loan of Mich.
[…] Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distribution Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Common-law conversion previously required a converter to make some use of property that amounted to a total deprivation of the property by its rightful owner, but Michigan case law now holds that common-law conversion broadly encompasses "any conduct inconsistent with the owner's property rights." Id. at 353.

Michigan also provides a statutory remedy for conversion in MCL 600.2919a, which is separate from and additional to common-law conversion. Id. at 361. MCL 600.2919a states that a plaintiff may "recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees" if the plaintiff is damaged as the result of "[a]nother person's . . . converting property to the other person's own use."