Goldblatt v. HCP Prairie Vill. KS OpCo LLC
[…] Id. at 1191–92 (emphasis added); see also Sherod , 2020 WL 6140474, at *6 ("adopt[ing] the succinct summary of the PREP Act as set forth by the United States District Court for the District of Kansas"). Here, the Petition alleges nothing about willful misconduct, so plaintiff's claims cannot fall within the scope of the act's first remedy. The court thus focuses on the second federal remedy—claims under the Covered Countermeasure Process Fund.

b. Covered Countermeasure Process Fund Claims Under § 247d-6e(a)

"Upon the issuance by the Secretary of a declaration under section 247d-6d(b) ... there is hereby established in the Treasury an emergency fund ... for purposes of providing timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). If plaintiff's allegations do not assert "injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure[,]" then the claim falls outside the scope of the federal remedy. Id. And if the claim falls beyond the scope of the federal remedy, that federal cause of action cannot serve as the basis for complete preemption of plaintiff's state law claim(s).