Goldberg v. United States
[…] (a) General Rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
26 U.S.C. § 6672. Code Section 6671(b) defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation who, as such officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). Section 6672 "imposes liability upon (1) a responsible person (2) who has willfully failed to perform a duty to collect, account for, or pay over federal employment taxes." Thosteson v. United States, 331 F.3d 1294, 1299 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing Williams v.