Goldberg v. United States
[…] Defendant's counsel conceded somewhat that questioning regarding whether any of the various entities had paid toward the money owed by Allegiant would pass the transactional test. Finally, Defendant's counsel explained that whether the Bonars committed fraud is not directly related to whether Plaintiff should have paid over Allegiant's taxes and that there is no fraud exception in the IRS statute.

DISCUSSION

For purposes of background, the IRS is seeking to hold Plaintiff accountable for Allegiant's unpaid taxes pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 6672, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) General Rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
26 U.S.C. § 6672. Code Section 6671(b) defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation who, as such officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b).