Goldberg v. Maloney
[…] Accordingly, it is necessary to review the record for support to ascertain a deferential rationale consistent with the state court's dismissal of Goldberg's procedural due process argument, if at all possible, consistent with the clearly established federal law expressed in decisions from the U.S. Supreme Court.

An overview of state court's contempt procedures is necessary to begin the explanation for the disposition of Goldberg's first claim. Ohio has in place a statutory scheme which distinguishes between direct contempt (Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.01), "misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice," which allows for summary punishment; and indirect contempt (Ohio Rev. Colde § 2705.02 and 2705.03) which inter alia includes "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful process, order, rule, judgment or command of a court or officer." (Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.02(A). Indirect contempt proceedings must be initiated with a charge in writing and require hearing. The statutory provisions are equally applicable to both civil and criminal contempts. See Brown v.