Goldberg v. Cohen
[…] Appellants claim that these statements were used to induce them to buy units in the limited partnerships and common stock in T.M.C. While the complaint does not state that the statements were a violation of R.C. Chapter 1707, the complaint states that the units appellants were induced to buy are securities as defined in R.C. Chapter 1707.

Appellants attempt to argue that R.C. 1707.43 is not meant to replace the remedies provided by common-law fraud actions, and as such the statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09 is applicable. Appellants claim that R.C. 1707.40, read in conjunction with R.C. 1707.41, does not restrict common law liabilities for fraud. R.C. 1707.40 states: "Sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code create no new civil liabilities, and do not limit or restrict common law liabilities for deception or fraud other than as specified in sections 1707.41, 1707.42, and 1707.43 of the Revised Code * * *." R.C. 1707.41 is the civil liability of seller for fraud statute. This statute provides that in addition to other liabilities imposed by law, any person who provides a written or printed prospectus to a potential buyer and the buyer relies on that prospectus may be liable.