Gold v. Rowland
[…] In short, no issue is presented here as to whether the statute was somehow violated.

As for the plaintiff's claim under General Statutes § 5-259, that claim is based upon the parallel construction of that statute with another sister statute, General Statutes § 5-257, which was originally passed as a separate part of the same Public Act — Public Act 67-657, a comprehensive personnel act for State employees. Section 64 of that Act, which was later codified as General Statutes § 5-257, imposes an obligation upon the State Comptroller to procure and maintain life insurance for State employees. Subsection (c) of the statute expressly provides that, "Any dividend or other refunds or rate credits shall inure to the benefit of the State and shall be applied to the cost of such insurance." Identical language is also contained in subsection (e) of the statute, which pertains to optional group life insurance coverage that may be purchased at the employee's sole expense.