Gold v. Rowland
[…] Upon the death of any such member, any surviving spouse of such member who begins receiving benefits from such system shall be eligible for coverage under this section and the state shall pay for any such spouse eighty per cent of the portion of the premium charged for his individual coverage and eighty per cent of any additional cost for his form of coverage.

General Statutes § 4-31a provides as follows:

Sec. 4-31a. Gifts, contributions, trust income placed in General Fund.

(a) Any gift, contribution, income from trust funds, or other aid from any private source or from the federal government, except federal aid for highway and bridge purposes or federal funds in the possession of the Board of Control of the Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, the Board of Trustees of the University of Connecticut, the Board of Trustees of the Connecticut State University System, the Board of Trustees of the Community-Technical Colleges, or the Employment Security Division of the Labor Department, or any other gift, grant or trust fund in the possession of any of said boards, shall be entered upon the records of the General Fund in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. When so recorded, such amounts shall be deemed to be appropriated to the purposes of such gift, contribution or other aid and shall be allotted in accordance with law. No gift, contribution, income from trust funds, or other aid from any private source or from the federal government that is subject to this subsection shall require allotment except upon a notice by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management that the state agency receiving such funding has failed to consistently provide the notifications required in subsection (e) of section 4-66a.

(b) No fund shall be created and set up on the books of the state except by act of the General Assembly or upon the approval of the Governor.

The State defendants reject the foregoing arguments for several reasons, as does the Court. Looking at the second argument first, there is simply nothing in Section 4-31a which could conceivably be at issue under the plaintiff's constructive or resulting trust claims.