Gold v. Rowland
[…] By pursuing this Motion to Dismiss and opposing the plaintiff's right to obtain such a judicial determination of ownership, claims the plaintiff, the State is acting in excess of its statutory authority under that statute.

General Statutes § 5-259 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) The Comptroller, with the approval of the Attorney General and of the Insurance Commissioner, shall arrange and procure a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan or plans for (1) state employees, (2) members of the General Assembly who elect coverage under such plan or plans, (3) participants in an alternate retirement program who meet the service requirements of section 5-162 or subsection (a) of section 5-166, (4) anyone receiving benefits under section 5-144 or from any state-sponsored retirement system, except the teachers' retirement system and the municipal employees retirement system, (5) judges of probate and Probate Court employees, (6) the surviving spouse, and any dependent children until they reach the age of eighteen, of a state police officer, a member of an organized local police department, a firefighter or a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties who dies before, on or after June 26, 2003, as the result of injuries received while acting within the scope of such officer's or firefighter's or constable's employment and not as the result of illness or natural causes, and whose surviving spouse and dependent children are not otherwise eligible for a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan, (7) employees of the Capital City Economic Development Authority established by section 32-601, and (8) the surviving spouse and dependent children of any employee of a municipality who dies on or after October 1, 2000, as the result of injuries received while acting within the scope of such employee's employment and not as the result of illness or natural causes, and whose surviving spouse and dependent children are not otherwise eligible for a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan.