Gold v. Rowland
[…] If it was, claim the defendants, then the State remained the sole and exclusive member of Anthem Insurance in connection with both the Care Plus Policy, as assumed by Anthem BC/BS following the Merger, and its own later replacement of that Policy by the 1999 Group Policy, also procured from Anthem BC/BS.

See ¶ 8, supra.

31. On June 18, 2001, the Board of Directors of Anthem Insurance approved a "Plan of Conversion to a Stock Insurance Company under Indiana Code § 27-15-2-2 (the "Plan of Conversion"). Indiana Code § 27-15-2-2(2) requires that any plan of conversion from a mutual insurance company to a stock corporation "provide that the membership interests in the converting mutual will be extinguished as of the effective date of the conversion." Indiana Code § 27-15-2-2(3), in turn, "require[s] the distribution to the eligible members, upon the extinguishing of their membership interests, of aggregate consideration equal to the fair value of the converting mutual . . ."