Gold v. Midland Credit Management, Inc.
[…] Fred W. Schwinn, Raeon Rodrigo Roulston, Consumer Law Center, Inc., San Jose, CA, O. Randolph Bragg, Horwitz, Horwitz & Associates, Chicago, IL, for Plaintiff.

Tomio Buck Narita, Jeffrey A. Topor, Liana Mayilyan, Simmonds and Narita LLP, San Francisco, CA, for Defendants.

ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE EXPERT TESTIMONY; GRANTING DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; DENYING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

[Re: ECF 81, 82, 90, 96]

BETH LABSON FREEMAN, United States District Judge

In 1977, Congress enacted the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). This class action lawsuit tests whether a debt collector transgresses the FDCPA and California's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“Rosenthal Act”), Cal. Civ.