Gold v. Helvetica Servicing, Inc.
[…] The court shall issue an order crediting the amount due on the judgment with the greater of the sales price or the fair market value of the real property.... If an application has been filed, there shall be no right to redemption as to the real property sold.... A.R.S. § 12–1566(C) (emphasis added).

¶ 24 The right to request the court's FMV determination is plainly available to each of the judgment debtors: an application may be filed by “[a]ny judgment debtor.” A.R.S. § 12–1566(C). The statute is also unambiguous about what happens when any one of the judgment debtors applies for an FMV determination: “If an application has been filed, there shall be no right to redemption as to the real property sold....” Id. By using the passive voice (i.e., “an application has been filed”), the statute provides that one judgment debtor can exercise the right to apply for an FMV determination and thereby extinguish the right to redeem that another judgment debtor might have exercised.