Gold Medal Produce, Inc. v. KNJ Trading Inc.
[…] A & J Produce Corp., 2017 WL 3668995, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 2017) (quoting Nico Mexi Food, Inc. v. Abarrotera Cent. #2 Wholesale, Corp., No. 14-cv-296 (KNF), 2016 WL 873466, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2016)); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499a (defining terms).

A "perishable agricultural commodity" includes "[f]resh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4). A PACA "dealer" is any "person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 499a(b)(6). And a "person" includes "individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations." Id. § 499a(b)(1).

Plaintiffs' allegations establish all five elements here.