Golb v. Attorney Gen. of N.Y.
[…] Ultimately, however, the Court concluded that "substantial" injury, such as "injury to reputation," is "within the 'injury' contemplated by Penal Law § 190.25." Id. at 465-66. Thus, the Court of Appeals narrowed the scope of particular terms ("injury" and "benefit") that appeared in the criminal impersonation statute.

Contrary to Petitioner's suggestion, the Court of Appeals made no comparable effort to limit the scope of the forgery statute. Indeed, its analysis of section 170.05 was limited to two sentences:

"A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument" N.Y. Penal Law § 170.05. There was sufficient evidence to show that [Petitioner] deceived people by sending emails from accounts in the names of Schiffman, Seidel and Cross, and accordingly we affirm his convictions on those counts.