Goins v. Lafoe
[…] To support her argument, Goins relies on KRS 446.070, which states:
A person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.
By characterizing her claims as violations of the statutory penal code, Goins asserts the five-year limitations period of KRS 413.120 applies to her claims. KRS 413.120 provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued:
. . .
(2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.

In Finck v. Albers Super Markets, 136 F.2d 191, 191-92 (6th Cir. 1943), the plaintiff argued the five-year limitations period applied to his claim of injury arising from the defendant's alleged violation of KRS Chapter 217, which regulates food, drugs, and cosmetics.