Goines v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) The "affidavit" alleging that appellant had violated the conditions of her community control was signed by appellant's supervising probation officer, and contained the following statement: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing affidavit and that the facts stated in it are true." Pursuant to section 92.525, Florida Statutes (1995), such a statement constitutes "verification" of any document "authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court" to be "verified," including "affidavits." Accordingly, there is no merit to appellant's first argument.

We have carefully reviewed the evidence presented during appellant's revocation hearing.