Goggins v. Rogers Memorial Hosp. Inc.
[…] Id. Goggins argues by analogy that her actions were also driven by an affirmative statutory duty, under WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(a), to report suspected patient abuse or neglect. We agree that Goggins had a duty to report abuse or neglect of a patient, and that her actions comport with the public policy of protecting patients of health care facilities. See Hausman, 214 Wis. 2d at 658-59. This conclusion does not deviate from the narrow approach our courts have taken with the public policy exception, and no new public policy exception need be created in this regard.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.295(3)(a) applies to inpatient health care facilities and states:

(a) Any person in charge of or employed in any facility or program under sub. (2) who does any of the following, or who knowingly permits another person to do so, may be penalized under par. (b):

1. Intentionally abuses or intentionally neglects a patient or resident.

2. Recklessly abuses or recklessly neglects a patient or resident.

3. Negligently abuses or neglects a patient or a resident.

¶ 23. There is no dispute between the parties that Rogers did respond to Goggins' reports of patient abuse and neglect. Goggins simply takes issue with the nature and extent of the response.