Goforth v. White
[…] [Id. at 333-38.] None of these claims provide a basis for habeas relief.

Pursuant to KRS 532.075, the Kentucky Supreme Court must review all sentences where the death penalty is imposed for a capital offense. KRS 532.075(1). In its review, the court must determine:

(a) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor, and
(b) Whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of statutory aggravating circumstances as enumerated in KRS 532.025(2), and
(3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.
KRS 532.075(3). The court must also “include in its decision a reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration.” KRS 532.075(5). When conducting the proportionality review in Goforth's case, the Kentucky Supreme Court found the death sentence imposed by the jury was neither excessive nor disproportionate.