Goforth v. Goforth
[…] The purpose of Rule 1925(a) "is to facilitate appellate review of a particular trial court order [and] fulfills an important policy consideration by providing … the legal basis for a judicial decision." Commonwealth v. Parrish, 224 A.3d 682, 692 (Pa. 2020) (citation omitted).

Here, the trial court entered an order on July 19, 2022 denying Husband's petition for special relief for attorney's fees. In explaining its disposition, the trial court merely referenced a solitary legal citation in its legal determination. See Trial Court Order, 7/19/2022, at *1, citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3507(a) ("Whenever married persons holding property as tenants by the entireties are divorced, they shall, except as otherwise provided by an order made under this chapter, thereafter hold the property as tenants in common of equal one-half shares in value[.]"). No findings of fact or conclusions of law were included within the court's opinion. The trial court did not address the initial issue raised by Husband alleging that the proceeds from the sale of the marital residence were held in custodia legis.