GOFF v. COUNTY
[…] Herrera v. Conner, 111 Idaho 1012, 1021, 729 P.2d 1075, 1084 (Ct.App. 1987); Sprague v. City of Burley, 109 Idaho 656, 665, 710 P.2d 566, 575 (1985). The ITCA "was designed to alleviate the harshness of previously existing law, which afforded governments and their employees absolute immunity from liability for wrongful acts." Grant v. City of Twin Falls, 120 Idaho 69, 76, 813 P.2d 880, 887 (1991).

Steve Patterson argues he is immune from a suit of battery under Idaho Code § 6-904(3), which provides in pertinent part: "A government entity and its employees while not acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which: . . . 3. Arises out of battery . . ." Therefore, by application of I.C. §§ 6-903(c) and 6-904(3), a governmental entity is absolutely immune from suits arising out of a battery.