Goetz v. Hershman
[…] Brandewiede v. Emery Worldwide, 890 F. Supp. 79, 82 (D. Conn. 1994).

1. Plaintiff's Statutory Entitlement to Prejudgment Interest

Defendants do not seriously dispute the amount of prejudgment interest claimed by Plaintiff, but rather challenge Plaintiff's entitlement to receive prejudgment interest. Defendants first argue that this action is a negligence case, and interest in negligence actions is governed by Connecticut General Statute § 37-3b, not § 37-3a relied on by Plaintiff. This argument is unavailing because, as Plaintiff correctly notes, § 37-3b is inapplicable because it relates to "damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence," not economic damages, which are at issue here, and because § 37-3b relates solely to post-judgment interest, and here Plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest. Further, contrary to Defendants' argument, nothing in § 37-3a indicates that the section excludes negligence claims. Rather by its plain terms, § 37-3a applies to "civil actions" and prejudgment interest may be assessed "as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a.

Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3b(a) reads:

(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment.

Defendants next argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to prejudgment interest because it was Volpe, not Hershman who personally wrongly detained funds from Plaintiff. The Connecticut Supreme Court spoke to this issue directly in Chapman Lumber, Inc. v.