Goetz v. Autin
[…] In fact, the Wilson court specifically stated: "private attorneys prosecuting criminal contempt actions in Tennessee are not ordinarily clothed with all the powers of a public prosecutor. Indeed, there is no hint in this appeal that the defendant's attorney has been given the powers of the public prosecutor in pursuing these contempt actions." Id. at 904.

Tennessee Code Annotated sections 8-7-401 and 8-6-106 are the two statutes that authorize a district attorney to use a private attorney to prosecute a matter. State v. Culbreath, 30 S.W.3d 309, 314 (Tenn. 2000). Although section 8-7-401 permits the victim of a crime to employ private legal counsel, private counsel acts "as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney general's deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 8-7-401(a) (emphasis added). The section further requires the district attorney general or a deputy to make the "final and concluding argument[]" in the matter. Id. As noted above, the Shelby County District Attorney explicitly declined to pursue this matter.