Goetz v. Autin
[…] Ct. App. 1979), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Nov. 13, 1979).

As previously discussed, the record reflects that the issue of the Autins' veracity has been asserted by Mr. Goetz many times throughout the protracted history of the case. From the record, the totality of the circumstance, and in view of Mr. Parrish's extensive experience as a member of the Bar, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing sanctions against Mr. Parrish.

D. Sanctions on Appeal

We turn to the Autins' request for sanctions on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides:

When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.

The purpose of section 27-1-122 is "to discourage groundless appeals and to redress the harm imposed upon harassed appellees." Collins v. Willis, No. 01A01-9808-CH-00433, 1999 WL 298261, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 13, 1999) (citing see Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group, 546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn. 1977)).