Goetz v. Autin
[…] (2) At such hearing, the defendant or defendants have the right to be present and to raise and preserve any objections to the employment of such special prosecutor as provided by law. The court shall examine the private counsel to be employed and shall make a specific finding as to whether such person is or is not qualified under the law to serve as special prosecutor and as to whether such person has or does not have a conflict of interest as provided by law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-401(b).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-6-106 provides:

(a) In all cases where the interest of the state requires, in the judgment of the governor and attorney general and reporter, additional counsel to the attorney general and reporter or district attorney general, the governor shall employ such counsel, who shall be paid such compensation for services as the governor, secretary of state, and attorney general and reporter may deem just, the same to be paid out of any money in the treasury not otherwise appropriated, upon the certificate of such officers certifying the amount to the commissioner of finance and administration.
(b) Notwithstanding this section or any other law to the contrary, the attorney general and reporter or district attorney general shall inform the governor of, and consideration shall be given to, whether the person or firm to be employed as additional counsel:
(1) To defend the state in any action is then serving as counsel for a party in any action by that party against the state and whether the action, if adjudicated in that party's favor, is likely to result in an increase in state expenditures; or
(2) To prosecute any action on behalf of the state is then serving as counsel in defense of any action against the state.

It is clear that none of the statutory requisites were met in this case.

Additionally, even if we assume, arguendo, that a private citizen has standing to prosecute an action in the name of the State of Tennessee-an assumption which we do not make-the amended complaint filed by Mr.