GOES Int'l, AB v. Dodur Ltd.
[…] Order - ECF No. 51 at 7. The issue there was whether Goes had met its burden of establishing jurisdiction. Id. at 9. "'[T]he court "may consider evidence presented in affidavits to assist in its determination'" about whether the plaintiff met its burden to establish personal jurisdiction. Id. (quoting Doe v. Unocal Corp., 248 F.3d 915, 922 (9th Cir. 2001)).

3.3 Statutory Damages Are Not Available

Because Goes did not register Bubble Bust! within three months of publication, there are no statutory fees or damages under 17 U.S.C. § 412(2). See 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) (no award of statutory damages or attorney's fees after "first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work"). Goes admits that Puzzle Bubble Free! and Puzzle Bubble Sea are "virtually the same game. . . ." As a result, statutory damages and attorney's fees are not recoverable for Puzzle Bubble Sea either. Derek Andrew, Inc. v. Poof Apparel Corp., 528 F.3d 696, 700-01 (9th Cir. 2008).

Id.