Goertz v. City of Kirkland
[…] Dkt. #22-3 at 211.

The Wetland and Stream Buffer Mitigation Plan (Plan) is part of Plaintiffs' application for the short plat, but it is separate from the NGPE. Dkt. #22-3 at 87-88.

Both Washington State and the City define "wetlands" as "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." RCW 36.70A.030(31); Kirkland Zoning Code (KZC) 5.10.985. This definition excludes "those artificial wetlands intentionally created from nonwetland sites, including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage ditches . . . or those wetlands created after July 1, 1990, that were unintentionally created as a result of the construction of a road, street, or highway." Id.

In June 2018, Plaintiffs' attorney told the City that Plaintiffs had found an 18-inch culvert "releas[ing] a substantial quantity of water onto the [P]roperty," and "[a] ditch along the west side of Slater Avenue N.E." that drains onto the Property.