God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] Kloos on the Forms W-2 and Forms 941.

The Court finds church status inquiries, as well as inquiries into wages paid by a church to its employees are within the IRS's authority. It further finds the IRS's investigation of whether the Church is a church for tax purposes and any employment tax liability for wages paid by the Church to Mr. and Mrs. Kloos are legitimate purposes, and the Church's bank records are relevant to those purposes. The Church has not refuted the IRS's prima facie showing.

See 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a) (The IRS “is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by [the Internal Revenue Code]”).

4. Investigation of unrelated business income generated by the coffee shop is

a legitimate purpose and the Church's bank records are relevant to that purpose