God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(A)-(B) (underlining added).

Section 7611(h)(4) defines the term “church records” and identifies two categories of records expressly excluded from the term:

(A) In general.-- The term “church records” means all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.
(B) Exception.-- Such term shall not include records acquired-
(i) pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies, or (ii) from any governmental agency.

Section 7609 governs the issuance and enforcement of third-party summonses by the IRS, and, pertinent here, applies to “any summons issued under paragraph (2) of section 7602(a).” Paragraph (2) of § 7602(a) authorizes the IRS to summon “any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax,” also referred to as a third-party recordkeeper and which includes a bank.

See 26 U.S.C. § 7603(b)(2)(A) (listing third-party recordkeepers).