God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7611, titled “Restrictions on church tax inquires and examinations.”

Section 7611(b)(1) restricts the IRS with respect to church tax examinations. It provides a church tax examination by the IRS may be made only:

(A) in the case of church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed, and
(B) in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period.

26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(A)-(B) (underlining added).

Section 7611(h)(4) defines the term “church records” and identifies two categories of records expressly excluded from the term: