God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] The Church admits it has declined to provide the summoned financial records and does not refute or contest Agent Henry's statements.

Henry Decl. ¶ 32.

D. Fourth Powell Factor - The IRS has shown that it has followed the required administrative steps

The fourth Powell factor requires a showing by the IRS that the “administrative steps required by the Internal Revenue Code have been followed.” To meet this requirement, the IRS must comply with the procedures outlined in § 7602(c)(1), requiring it to give “reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.” Agent Henry states in his Declaration that “[a]ll administrative steps required by the Internal Revenue Code for the issuance of the summons have been followed.” The IRS has made a prima facie showing as to the fourth Powell factor. The Church asserts two arguments to refute this showing.