God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] Powell.

A. The IRS has not referred the case for criminal prosecution

Before addressing the Powell factors, the Court first considers the threshold question whether the IRS has referred the Church's case to the Department of Justice for criminal prosecution. Section 7602(d)(1) expressly provides that “[n]o summons may be issued under this title, and the Secretary may not begin any action under section 7604 to enforce any summons, with respect to any person if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to such person.”

Speidell v. United States through IRS, 978 F.3d 731, 738 (10th Cir. 2020).

The IRS can satisfy this threshold requirement through the affidavit of the agent who issued the summons and who is seeking enforcement.