God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] The Church argues that an investigation of whether it operated primarily as a thrift store and not a church cannot serve a legitimate purpose “because operating a thrift store simultaneously does not mean that an entity cannot qualify as a church for IRS purposes.” It contends, even if the Church lacked church status for tax purposes, it would still not be required to file a Form 990-T or pay income tax on revenues from its sale of entirely donated goods through the thrift store operations. According to the Church, under 26 U.S.C. § 513(a)(3), “the selling of merchandise, substantially all of which has been received by the organization as gifts or contributions,” is not considered as an unrelated business which could generate tax liability. It notes the IRS has long recognized that churches, such as the Salvation Army, commonly operate thrift stores as an outgrowth of their ministry.

Church Resp., ECF No. 13, at 17 (emphasis added).