God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] The court disagrees with petitioner's contention that Judge James's Report “glossed over” any aspects of the case, but it nonetheless undertakes its own analysis of those procedural elements, below. See infra at 9-13, 19-20, 28-31.

The IRS may initiate a church tax inquiry only if it meets the reasonable belief and notice requirements under the statute. 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a)(1). First, “an appropriate high-level Treasury official” reasonably must believe a church “may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax” or “may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business . . . or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation[.]” Id. at § 7611(a)(2). Then, the IRS must provide the church with written notice at the start of its inquiry that explains both its concerns that prompted the inquiry and the general subjects of its inquiry. Id. at § 7611(a)(3).

Following the inquiry, to commence a church tax examination the IRS must provide the taxpayer notice of its examination. Id. at § 7611(b). The IRS may conduct that examination only “(A) in the case of church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax[,]” and “(B) in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period.” Id. at § 7611(b)(1). The category of “church records” applies to “all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.” Id. at § 7611(h)(4)(A) (emphasis added). But it doesn't include records the IRS acquires “(i) pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies, or (ii) from any governmental agency.” Id. at § 7611(h)(4)(B). Section 7609 contains the procedures for third-party summonses, which the court addresses later in this Order.