God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] Id. at 13-14.

Petitioner appears to argue that an IRS examination can investigate either church records or religious activities. And it contends that “this case does not primarily involve an examination of church records” but, instead, “is fundamentally seeking to determine whether ‘an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period' by examining its religious activities.” Doc. 20 at 4-5 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(B)). But petitioner presents no authority to support its interpretation why the IRS's examination can't encompass both. To the contrary, § 7611(b)(1) connects the provisions describing restrictions on church tax examinations concerning church records and religious activities with the word and-not or. See 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1) (stating that “examination may be made only . . . (A) in the case of church records, to the extent necessary . . ., and (B) in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary”) (emphasis added). And the IRS's statutory authority of the IRS allows it to “inquire after and concerning all persons . . . who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7601(a) (emphasis added).