God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] Determining whether the TE/GE Commissioner qualifies as a high-level official doesn't matter to the § 7609 analysis, so the court declines to address this question in this Order.

But Judge James nonetheless analyzed the fourth Powell factor using those § 7611 requirements. See Doc. 15 at 30-32. Under § 7611, when the IRS begins a church tax examination, its notice must include several documents, among others “a copy of all documents which were collected or prepared by the Internal Revenue Service for use in such examination and the disclosure of which is required by the Freedom of Information Act[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(3)(A)(iv).