God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] Doc. 18 at 8. Petitioner presents the court with an argument substantively identical to the one it provided Judge James. Compare Doc. 18 at 8-10, with Doc. 13 at 22-23. Judge James correctly found that argument unpersuasive.

Petitioner properly asserts that “Treasury Regulations clearly state that a Regional Commissioner is an appropriate high-level Treasury official[,]” but the agency eliminated that position in 1998 and hasn't updated its regulations since. Doc. 18 at 8-9; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(7) (defining “appropriate high-level Treasury official” as “the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region”); Treas. Reg. § 301.7611-1, Q&A (A-1) (1985) (providing that “the Internal Revenue Service may begin a church tax inquiry only when the appropriate Regional Commissioner (or higher Treasury official) reasonably believes” it's warranted).