God's Storehouse Topeka Church v. United States
[…] Petitioner's objections don't present a persuasive argument why Judge James erred. Thus, the court adopts and affirms Judge James's holding.

2. Third-Party Exception

Petitioner next argues that Judge James failed “to consider the broader context of the term ‘church records' within the statute and the Treasury Regulations.” Doc. 18 at 12. It contends that this failure led Judge James to misapply the exemption in 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(4)(B) and determine that the “extent necessary” restriction in § 7611(b)(1)(A) doesn't apply.

Judge James began by scrutinizing § 7611(b)(1)(A), which states the IRS may examine “‘church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed'” by the tax code. Doc. 15 at 10 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(A)). She then looked to § 7611(h)(4), which defines “church records” and prescribes an exception to records sought “‘pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies[.]'” Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C.

§ 7611(h)(4)(B)(i)).