God's Love Outreach Ministries v. Found. Capital Res. Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's email on December 21, 2011, in which it offered a lower amount of additional earnest money and suggested a later closing date, served as a counter-offer. This counter-offer constituted a rejection of Defendant's original offer to extend the closing date, and Defendant's acceptance was necessary before a contract could be formed. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1585 ("An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal."); see also Landberg v. Landberg, 24 Cal.