Godefroid v. the Kiesel Company
[…] Rule 74.01(a) provides that "[a] judgment is entered when a writing signed by the judge and denominated 'judgment' or 'decree' is filed." Rule 74.01(a) clarifies what constitutes a judgment.City of St. Louis v. Hughes, 950 S.W.2d 850, 853 (Mo.banc 1997). The rule does not diminish or expand jurisdiction, the right to appeal, or any other substantive right. Id. The rule attempts to assist litigants and appellate courts by clearly establishing when the trial court's orders and rulings are meant to be final and appealable. Id.

Section 512.020 RSMo 2000 states:

All statutory references are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise indicated.

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any order granting a new trial, or order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction, or from any interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties, or from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case. Section 512.020 (emphasis added).

Section 512.020 indicates the general rule, that an appeal can be brought only in cases involving final judgments. Brooks v. Brooks, 98 S.W.3d 530, 531 (Mo.banc 2003).