Goddard v. Aztar Corp.
[…] (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Olson v. Accessory Controls Equipment Corp., 54 Conn.App. 506, 514, 735 A.2d 881 (1999), aff'd, 254 Conn. 145, 757 A.2d 14 (2000).

Per the plaintiff's complaint, the defendant is alleged to be a corporation organized and existing under the laws of Delaware and allegedly operates the Tropicana Casino and Resort in New Jersey. Since the defendant is alleged to be a foreign corporation, the longarm statute applicable to the present case is found at Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929(f). It reads, in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state . . ." (Emphasis added.) "A foreign corporation may be haled into court in Connecticut only if a plaintiff alleges jurisdictional facts that, if proven, would satisfy one of the provisions of our longarm statute, General Statutes § 33-929(f)." Pitruzello v.