Godawa v. Dixie Camper Sales of S.C., Inc.
[…] Mot. Dismiss 11-15, ECF No. 8; Id. Ex. A (Lippert Warranty), ECF No. 8-1).

Even if a buyer holds a warranty in the purchasing of a good, "an original seller is still free to disclaim warranties as to foreseeable users." Hoffman v. Daimler Trucks N. Am., LLC, 940 F. Supp. 2d 347, 365 (W.D. Va. 2013) (citing Buettner v. R.W. Martin & Sons, Inc., 47 F.3d 116, 118 (4th Cir. 1995)). Section 36-2-316(2) of the South Carolina Code provides for disclaimers of warranties, including to foreseeable users and third-party beneficiaries, stating in pertinent part that "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-316(2); see also Brooks v.