Gober v. Hospital Authority of Gwinnett County
[…] Accord Brinson v. Kramer, 72 Ga. App. 63, 66 ( 33 S.E.2d 41) (1945). Although we disapproved a contrary interpretation of Perry which had appeared in Hilliard v. Edwards, 169 Ga. App. 808, 809 ( 315 S.E.2d 39) (1984), we did not find it necessary to overrule Hilliard but simply rejected its characterization of the Perry decision on the ground that it was mere dicta and could not be squared either with the language of OCGA § 9-11-41 (d) or with the language of Perry itself. Thus, Gober v. Nisbet broke no new ground; and, even if it had, it would nevertheless be binding in the present appeal pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), which specifies that "any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." See Braner v. Southern Trust Ins. Co., 255 Ga. 117, 122 ( 335 S.E.2d 547) (1985). Cf. Leader Nat. Ins. Co. v. Smith, 177 Ga. App. 267, 273 ( 339 S.E.2d 321) (1985).

Judgments affirmed. Sognier and Pope, JJ., concur.

DECIDED APRIL 3, 1989 — REHEARING DENIED MAY 9, 1989 — CERT. APPLIED FOR.