Gnassi v. Del Toro
[…] The evidence therefore does not make it more likely that Shop 31's interviewers-Jenkins, Candaso, and Bury-refused to select Plaintiff because of his age.

63. Second, Plaintiff criticizes the Shipyard's apprentice-hiring practices because they were based in part on arbitrary and subjective criteria. Plaintiff fails to specify which practices he challenges here. See Dkt. # 101 at 14. In the context of this argument, Plaintiff also contends the Navy did not comply with the federal “merit system principles,” codified at 5 U.S.C. § 2301. These principles mandate that applicants for federal employment “receive fair and equitable treatment” without regard to age, and that “advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills.” Id. Plaintiff says that the Navy violated the merit system principles because the Shipyard's apprenticeship hiring practices overly rely on subjective criteria.

64. But the “presence of subjective criteria is not per se evidence of intentional discrimination.” Green v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty.