GMX Techs. v. Pegasus Capital Advisors, L.P.
[…] Under such circumstances, the motion [to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action] should be taken as a motion for a declaration in the defendant's favor and treated accordingly" (id. [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Declaration 1 - Barred by Sections 6.07 of the SOA and 18-607 of the Delaware Act

Sections 6.07 of the SOA and 18-607 of the Delaware Act both place limitations on distributions. In fact, the language of Section 6.07 is near identical to the language of Section 18-607 (a) of the Delaware Act. Specifically, Section 6.07 (a) of the SOA provides,

"Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in this Agreement, the Company shall not make a Distribution to a Member to the extent that, at the time of the Distribution, after giving effect to the Distribution, all liabilities of the Company, other than liabilities to Members on account of their Membership Interest and liabilities for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the Company, exceed the fair market value of the assets of the Company, except that the fair market value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the Company only to the extent that the fair value of such property exceeds such liability. A Member who receives a Distribution in violation of this Section, and who knew at the time of Distribution that the Distribution violated this Section, shall be liable to the Company for the amount of the Distribution. A Member who receives a Distribution in violation of this Section 6,07, and who did not know at the time of the Distribution that the Distribution violated this Section 6.07, shall not be liable for the amount of the Distribution"
(NYSCEF 22, SOA). The SOA defines "Distribution" as "the transfer of Property by the Company to one or more of its Members in his or her capacity as a Member" (id. at 3).