GMD SHIPYARD CORP. v. M/V ANTHEA Y
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a). The removal costs referred to in subsection (a) include "any removal costs incurred by any person for acts taken by the person which are consistent with the National Contingency Plan." 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1)(B).

With regard to the statutory language of 33 U.S.C. § 2702, a "responsible party" means, "in the case of the vessel," "any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(A). Dermaga and Technomar have not disputed GMD's contention that they are owners or operators of the M/V ANTHEA Y within the meaning of 33 U.S.C. § 2701(26). See 33 U.S.C. § 2701(26)(A)(i) (explaining that "owner or operator" means, "in the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or chartering by demise, the vessel").

Removal costs under OPA 90 are "the costs of removal that are incurred after a discharge of oil has occurred or, in any case in which there is a substantial threat of a discharge of oil, the costs to prevent, minimize, or mitigate oil pollution from such an incident." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(31).