GMD SHIPYARD CORP. v. M/V ANTHEA Y
[…] LEXIS 8765 (E.D. La. 1979), is misplaced, as Todd Shipyards applies Louisiana principles of law and GMD has ascribed to New York law with respect to this claim.

IV. The Defendants Are Liable Under OPA 90

Under OPA 90,

[E]ach responsible party for a vessel or a facility from which oil is discharged, or which poses the substantial threat of a discharge of oil, into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines or the exclusive economic zone is liable for the removal costs and damages specified in subsection (b) of this section that result from such incident.
33 U.S.C. § 2702(a). The removal costs referred to in subsection (a) include "any removal costs incurred by any person for acts taken by the person which are consistent with the National Contingency Plan." 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1)(B).

With regard to the statutory language of 33 U.S.C. § 2702, a "responsible party" means, "in the case of the vessel," "any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(A).