G.M. v. Martirano
[…] "The child does not achieve adequately for the child's age or to meet State-approved grade-level standards in one or more of the following areas, when provided with learning experiences and instruction appropriate for the child's age or State-approved grade-level standards: (i) Oral expression; (ii) Listening comprehension; (iii) Written expression; (iv) Basic reading skill; (v) Reading fluency skills; (vi) Reading comprehension; (vii) Mathematics calculation; [and] (viii) Mathematics problem solving."
34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(1); Md. Code Regs. 13A.05.01.06(D)(2). In making that determination, an IEP team may consider whether the student (1) "[d]oes not make sufficient progress to meet age or State-approved grade-level standards" in core subject areas, and (2) "[e]xhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved grade-level standards, or intellectual development." Md. Code Regs. 13A.05.01.06(D)(2)-(3).