Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] o If the Fund pays compensation to a claimant, it may seek recovery against the responsible party in place of the claimant. Id. § 2715 (“Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.”).

The President delegated these functions by executive order to the Coast Guard, and the Coast Guard commissioned the NPFC to carry them out. Exec. Order. No. 12777, 56 F.R. 54757 § 7(d)(2) (Oct. 18, 1991) (“The functions vested in the President by Section 1014 of OPA, respecting designation of sources of discharges or threats, notification to responsible parties, promulgation of regulations respecting advertisements, the advertisement of designation, and notification of claims procedures, are delegated to the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating.”); 40 C.F.R. § 300.14 (“The NPFC is responsible for implementing those portions of Title I of the OPA that have been delegated to the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.