Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] • To begin, for example, a vessel accident occurs, and it starts to discharge oil.
• The NPFC receives notice of the incident and “designates the source . . . of the discharge.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(a).
• The NPFC “immediately notif[ies] the responsible party and the guarantor, if known,” of the source. Id.
• Next, the notified responsible party and guarantor may accept the designation, deny the designation, or fail to inform the
NPFC of its denial within five days after receiving notification of its designation. Id. § 2714(b)(1).
• If the responsible party accepts responsibility or fails to inform the NPFC of its denial within five days, the party “shall advertise the designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the President.” Id.; see also 33 C.F.R. § 136.309 (“If a responsible party or guarantor has not denied designation . . . the party or guarantor shall advertise, in accordance with the requirements of this subpart, the designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented.”).
o If the party fails to advertise, “the [NPFC] shall promptly and at the expense of the responsible party or the guarantor involved, advertise the designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented to the responsible party or guarantor.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(a).
• If the parties deny the designation, “the [NPFC] shall advertise or otherwise notify potential claimants of the procedures by which claims may be presented to the Fund.” Id. § 2714(c); see also id. § 2701(11) (“‘Fund' means the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund, established by section 9509 of Title 26.”).
o If the Fund pays compensation to a claimant, it may seek recovery against the responsible party in place of the claimant.