Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] Instead, because Glynn County followed a “procedure[] by which claims may be presented,” it properly presented its claims. 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1).

Vessel Defendants respond that “[t]he County's failure to present its claims to Hyundai Glovis and G-Marine cannot be excused by the fact that the Public Notice . . . identified only GL NV24” because “[u]nder the OPA, only the source of the discharge is required to be designated, not the responsible parties.” Dkt. No. 109 at 10 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 2714(a) (“When the President receives information of an incident, the President shall, where possible and appropriate, designate the source or sources of the discharge or threat.” (emphasis added))). This argument ignores the responsible party's obligations.

33 U.S.C. Section 2714(a) sets forth the NPFC's responsibilities when a vessel discharges oil: to “designate the source or sources of the discharge or threat” and “immediately notify the responsible party and the guarantor, if known, of that designation.” This does not absolve responsible parties of taking any actions. Rather, 33 U.S.C. Section 2714(a) sets forth the responsible parties' obligations. If, as in this case, the responsible party accepts the designation or fails to inform the NPFC of its denial within five days of receiving notification of the designation, the party “shall advertise the designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the President.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1) (emphasis added). If a claimant could not successfully present its claims by following “the procedures by which claims may be presented” in the public notice, the advertisement requirement would be rendered surplusage. Id.; see Garcia v.