Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] Id. § 2702(b)(1); see also Matter of Complaint of Supreme Towing Co., Inc., No. CV 07-9231, 2010 WL 11561150, at *14 (E.D. La. Aug. 12, 2010) (“‘The OPA imposes strict liability for pollution removal costs and damages' on ‘responsible parties' when there is a discharge of oil in navigable water. Numerous courts have held that the OPA, where applicable, preempts the Limitation Act and general maritime law.” (emphasis added) (citations omitted)). 33 U.S.C. Sections 1321(c), (d), (e), and (1) involve the “removal of a discharge and mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance,” the preparation of a National Contingency Plan for removal of oil and hazardous substances, civil enforcement, and administration of the statutory section. “Hazardous substance” is defined as “any substance designated pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section.” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(a) (14) . Section (b) (2) (A) provides that “[t]he Administrator shall develop, promulgate, and revise as may be appropriate, regulations designating as hazardous substances, other than oil as defined in this section, such elements and compounds which, when discharged in any quantity into or upon the navigable waters of the United States . . . present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare, including, but not limited to, fish, shellfish, wildlife, shorelines, and beaches.” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, discharge of a “hazardous substance,” a recoverable cost under Section 2702(b)(1), includes substances “other than oil.” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2)(A).