Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] In other words, it would render that part of Section 2702(a) superfluous. See Garcia, 540 F.3d at 1247 (“Another pertinent canon is the presumption against surplusage: we strive to give effect to every word and provision in a statute when possible.” (citing Lowery, 483 F.3d at 1204)).

Third, when the OPA adheres, it provides strict liability for all “removal costs and damages specified in subsection (b) that result from such incident.” 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a) . The “removal costs and damages specified in subsection (b),” id., are not limited to oil remediation and removal, id. § 2702(b).

The OPA covers “all removal costs incurred by the United States, a State, or an Indian tribe under subsection (c), (d), (e), or (1) of section 1321 of this title, under the Intervention on the High Seas Act (33 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), or under State law” and “any removal costs incurred by any person for acts taken by the person which are consistent with the National Contingency Plan.” Id. § 2702(b)(1); see also Matter of Complaint of Supreme Towing Co., Inc., No. CV 07-9231, 2010 WL 11561150, at *14 (E.D. La.