Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] The NPFC is responsible for addressing funding issues arising from discharges and threats of discharges of oil.”).

In this case, the NPFC designated GL NV24 the source of the discharge. Dkt. No. 109-2 at 1. GL NV24 accepted responsibility. Dkt. No. 89 at 10:18-23; see also 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1). Thus, under the OPA, GL NV24 was required to “advertise the designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the President.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1); 33 C.F.R. § 136.309.

Counsel for Vessel Defendants confirmed that GL NV24 issued the Public Notice. Dkt. No. 89 at 10:18-23. The Public Notice specified, in accordance with 33 U.S.C. Section 2714(b)(1), how and to whom claims should be presented: