Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] o If the party fails to advertise, “the [NPFC] shall promptly and at the expense of the responsible party or the guarantor involved, advertise the designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented to the responsible party or guarantor.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(a).
• If the parties deny the designation, “the [NPFC] shall advertise or otherwise notify potential claimants of the procedures by which claims may be presented to the Fund.” Id. § 2714(c); see also id. § 2701(11) (“‘Fund' means the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund, established by section 9509 of Title 26.”).
o If the Fund pays compensation to a claimant, it may seek recovery against the responsible party in place of the claimant. Id. § 2715 (“Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.”).

The President delegated these functions by executive order to the Coast Guard, and the Coast Guard commissioned the NPFC to carry them out. Exec. Order.