Glynn Cnty. v. GL NV24 Shipping Inc.
[…] In sum, because the advertisement must state the “procedures by which claims may be presented,” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1), and Glynn County followed the procedures in the Public Notice, Glynn County sufficiently presented its claims “first to the responsible party or guarantor of the source designated under [S]ection 2714(a) of [the OPA],” 33 U.S.C. § 2713(a). Therefore, Glynn County's claims do not merit dismissal due to failure to present to each responsible party.

B. Presentment of a sum certain

33 U.S.C. Section 2713(a) provides, “all claims for removal costs or damages shall be presented first to the responsible party or guarantor of the source.” 33 U.S.C. Section 2701(3) defines “claim” as “a request, made in writing for a sum certain, for compensation for damages or removal costs resulting from an incident.” The OPA does not further define “sum certain.”

As mentioned, “[i]t is axiomatic that the interpretation of a statute must begin, and usually ends, with the text of the statute.” Boca Ciega, 51 F.3d at 237 (first citing Estate of Cowart v.