Glueck v. Nat'l Conference of Bar Exam'rs
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a). In considering a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), all factual allegations from the complaint should be taken as true, and the facts are to be construed favorably to the plaintiff. Fernandez-Montez v. Allied Pilots Assoc., 987 F.2d 278, 284 (5th Cir. 1993). To survive a 12(b)(6) motion, a complaint must contain "more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

II. Defendant NCBE's Motion to Dismiss

Plaintiff's brings an ADA claim under § 12189, which states that "[a]ny person that offers examinations . . . related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for . . . professional . . . purposes shall offer such examinations . . . in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 12189. Plaintiff also alleges a violation of § 12203, under which it is unlawful for a person to retaliate or interfere with any individual who exercises one's right as a person with a disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12203. An individual bringing a claim under these provisions may pursue a