Glueck v. Nat'l Conference of Bar Exam'rs
[…] Reickenbacker, 274 F.3d at 983.

The Court joins other courts in concluding that, similar to the Fifth Circuit's analysis with respect to Title II, Congress did not validly abrogate States' sovereign immunity in enacting Title III of the ADA, to the extent that it contains an abrogation as applied to cases implicating access to a state bar examination. See Simmang, 346 F. Supp. 2d at 884. As with Title II, § 12189 imposes affirmative obligations on public entities by requiring a state, when administering licensing or professional examinations, to offer such examinations "in a place or manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 12189. These affirmative obligations do more than only prohibit unconstitutional discrimination against disabled individuals.