Glover v. Johnson
[…] Section 1988 of Title 42 of the United States Code instructs that if federal law is deficient on an issue, then state law should provide the rule of decision unless it is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 1988. The United States Supreme Court has determined that the principle objectives of § 1983, the federal law at issue, are "compensation of persons injured by deprivation of federal rights and prevention of abuses of power by those acting under color of state law." Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 590-591 (1978).

Section 832(H) of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides in pertinent part:

When a release, covenant not to sue, or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury . . .

(1) It does not discharge any other tort-feasor from liability for the injury . . . unless the other tort-feasor is specifically named; but it reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater . . . .
12 O.S. § 832(H) (emphasis added).

The court concluded, and remains convinced, that § 832(H), as written, is consistent with § 1983's policy of compensation but inconsistent with § 1983's policy of deterrence. "Deterrence is not at all concerned with compensating the injured party.