Gloucester Holding, LLC v. City of Gloucester City
[…] The court notes that a Proof of Service attached to the Complaint indicates that it was served on the tax assessor and the Clerk of Gloucester City on August 3, 2012. Attached to the Complaint is a copy of the county board Judgment which plainly indicates that the board dismissed the matter for lack of prosecution. The municipality was, therefore, apprised of its potential jurisdictional argument more than two years before it made its motion.

Plaintiff opposed the motion.

The parties waived oral argument.

II. Conclusions of Law

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) provides:

If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been . . . (2) dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board . . . there shall be no review.

Where a taxpayer's counsel appears at a county board hearing, the appeal is properly dismissed for lack of prosecution only if counsel fails to produce "some evidence" of the value of the subject property.