Glod v. Bulldog Express, Inc.
[…] Id. The trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Willie Pearl Burrell Trust, 2016 IL App (3d) 150398, ¶ 10. ¶ 17 Based on our careful review of the record, we conclude that defendants' answer to Marta's second amended complaint in Will County case No. 14-L-720, filed the same day as defendants' motion for summary judgment, denied and/or denied in part, paragraphs: 1-7, 9-11, 21, 25-32, 34, 39-41, 43-44, 50-61, 65, 67-68, 70-72, 75-80, 82-90, 94, and 96-98. In fact, regarding defendants' purported knowing failure to withhold income, section 35 of the Act provides that:

"The failure of a payor, on more than one occasion, to pay amounts withheld to the State Disbursement Unit within 7 business days after the date the amount would have been paid or credited to the obligor creates a presumption that the payor knowingly failed to pay over the amounts." 750 ILCS 28/35(a) (West 2012).
¶ 18 Marta and defendants still dispute whether defendants received a copy of the uniform order for support or the notice of income withholding for support entered by another court in the Cook County dissolution proceeding.