Glod v. Bulldog Express, Inc.
[…] Professional Truck Driver Training School, Inc., 328 Ill. App. 3d 472, 480 (2002) ("The mere suggestion that an issue of material fact exists, without supporting evidence, is insufficient to create one."). Accordingly, Martha failed to present evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact in opposition to the defendants' motion for summary judgment. ¶ 29 It appears that Marta might have declined to file any counteraffidavits or other admissible evidence because she did not believe that she was required to submit any such evidence in light of the statutory presumption contained in section 35(a) of the Illinois Income Withholding for Support Act (the Act) (750 ILCS 28/35(a) (West 2012)). That section provides that: "The failure of a payor, on more than one occasion, to pay amounts withheld to the State Disbursement Unit within 7 business days after the date the amount would have been paid or credited to the obligor creates a presumption that the payor knowingly failed to pay over the amounts." 750 ILCS 28/35(a) (West 2012).