Globe Whsle. Tobacco Distr. v. Worldwide Whsle. Trading
[…] The Court assumes, for purposes of this motion that the complaint adequately pleads a Section 2314 violation.

Cpt. ¶ 60.

Section 2320 makes it unlawful to intentionally traffic in goods and "knowingly use a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods." Section 2320(e) defines "counterfeit mark" as a "spurious mark . . . that is identical with . . . a mark registered . . . on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office." The complaint does not suggest that the tax stamp is a "counterfeit mark" as defined by Section 2320. Plaintiff therefore has failed to allege facts sufficient to make out a violation of Section 2320.

Section 2342 makes it unlawful to "knowingly ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco." For purposes of Section 2342, "contraband cigarettes" is defined as a "quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette taxes . . . if the State or local government requires a stamp . . . to be placed on packages . . . of