Globe Whsle. Tobacco Distr. v. Worldwide Whsle. Trading
[…] Section 2314 makes it unlawful, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, to transport tax stamps known to be counterfeit in interstate commerce. The complaint alleges that WWT transported counterfeit tax stamps interstate and that WWT knew the stamps to be counterfeit, but it does not allege unlawful or fraudulent intent. Plaintiff therefore arguably has failed adequately to plead a violation of Section 2314, but it is not necessary to decide this question. The Court assumes, for purposes of this motion that the complaint adequately pleads a Section 2314 violation.

Cpt. ¶ 60.

Section 2320 makes it unlawful to intentionally traffic in goods and "knowingly use a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods." Section 2320(e) defines "counterfeit mark" as a "spurious mark . . . that is identical with . . . a mark registered . . . on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office." The complaint does not suggest that the tax stamp is a "counterfeit mark" as defined by Section 2320. Plaintiff therefore has failed to allege facts sufficient to make out a violation of Section 2320.